UIL Competition Makes Its Way to NISD
Posted on 02/02/2017
This is the image for the news article titled UIL Competition Makes Its Way to NISD










During the first week of February, various Raguet students in grades second through fifth, let their academic skills shine through during different events.

From spelling, to social studies, creative writing, and storytelling, our shining students did their absolute best and brought back more medals than ever before!

During the week, our students represented Raguet in such a great and positive way! Our students did a tremendous job ending the competition on a high note and we are all so very proud of our participants!

Below are the lists from each day and the winners.



2nd Grade Creative Writing

1st Place Olivia Ajero

 

2nd Grade Storytelling

2nd Place Lynsie Wiebold

 

3rd Grade Storytelling

6th Place Madeline Richey

1st Place Ella Horn

 

3rd Grade Ready Writing

6th Place Madeline Richey

2nd Place Ella Horn

 

4th Grade Ready Writing

5th Place Mark Sifuentes

1st Place Taylor Hart

 

4th Grade Storytelling
3rd Place Tracy Jiang

 

5th Grade Ready Writing

5th Place Maddi Adkins

 

3rd Grade Spelling

6th Place Bryana Ashby

3rd Place Endia Stigall

 

4th Grade Spelling

5th Place Cheyanne Caldwell

4th Place Kari Villatoro

 

5th Grade Spelling

6th Place Maddi Adkins

1st Place Manu Michael

 

3rd Grade Music Memory

3rd Place Sebastian Darville

1st Place Audrey McDermott

 

4th Grade Music Memory

2nd Place Taylor Hart

1st Place Skylar Chung

 

5th Grade Music Memory

6th Place Isabelle Darville

 

4th Grade Oral Reading

5th Place Susie Collins

4th Place Aaliyah Whitaker

3rd Place Madeliz Colegio

 

5th Grade Oral Reading

4th Place Braden Taylor

2nd Place JaCameron Roland

1st Place Riley Mask

 

4th Place Number Sense

4th Place Skylar Chung

3rd Place Aaliyah Whitaker

 

5th Grade Number Sense

2nd Place Manu Michael

1st Place Gage Green

 

Listening

4th Place Connor McAninch

2nd Place Maddi Adkins

 

Dictionary

3rd Place Manu Michael

 

Maps, Graphs, and Charts

5th Place Braden Taylor

 

Social Studies

3rd Place Kaylah Stelly

1st Place Rogelio Garcia